UC Santa Barbara General CatalogUniversity of California, Santa Barbara

University Officers

The Regents of the University of California

Regents Ex Officio

Jerry Brown
Governor of California
President of the Board of Regents

Gavin Newsom
Lieutenant Governor of California

Toni Atkins
Speaker of the Assembly

Tom Torlakson
State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Ken Feingold
President of the Alumni Associations of the University of California

Van Schultz
Vice President of the Alumni Associations of the University of California

Janet Napolitano
President of the University

Appointed Regents

Sadia Saifuddin, Student
Richard C. Blum
William De La Peña
Russell S. Gould
Eddie Island
George Kieffer
Sherry L. Lansing
Monica Lozano
Hadi Makarechian
Norman J. Pattiz
Bonnie Reiss
Fred Ruiz
Richard Sherman
Bruce D. Varner
Paul D. Wachter
Charlene Zettel

Regents-Designate

Karen Leong Clancy, Alumni Regent-designate (Treasurer)
Sheldon Engelhorn, Alumni Regent-designate (Secretary)
Vacant, Student Regent-designate

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Regents

William Jacob, Chair of Academic Senate
Mary Gilly, Vice Chair

Staff Advisors to the Board of Regents

Donna M. Coyne, Staff Advisor

Appointed Officers of The Regents

Charles F. Robinson, General Counsel and Vice President—Legal Affairs
Sheryl Vacca, Senior Vice President—Chief Compliance and Audit Officer
Anne Shaw, Interim Secretary and Chief of Staff to the Regents
Melvin Stanton & Randolf Wedding, Acting Treasurers of the Regents

Office of the President

Janet Napolitano
President of the University

Aimée Dorr
Provost and Executive Vice President—Academic Affairs

Kimberly Budil
Vice President—Laboratory Management and AVP, Laboratory Programs (Acting)

Nathan Brostrom
Executive Vice President—Business Operations and Interim Chief Financial Officer

Sheryl Vacca
Senior Vice President—Chief Compliance and Audit Officer

Barbara Allen-Diaz
Vice President--Agriculture and Natural Resources

Steven V.W. Beckwith
Vice President—Office of Research and Graduate Studies

Jagdeep Singh Bachher
Chief Investment Officer and Acting Co-treasurer of the Regents

Daniel M. Dooley
Senior Vice President—External Relations

Dwaine B. Duckett
Vice President—Human Resources

Patrick J. Lenz
Vice President—Budget and Capital Resources

Charles F. Robinson
Vice President—Legal Affairs and General Counsel of the Regents

Judy K. Sakaki
Vice President—Student Affairs

John D. Stobo, M.D.
Senior Vice President—Health Sciences and Services

University Chancellors

Nicholas B. Dirks
Chancellor at Berkeley

Linda P.B. Katehi
Chancellor at Davis

Michael V. Drake
Chancellor at Irvine

Gene D. Block
Chancellor at Los Angeles

Dorothy Leland
Chancellor at Merced

Kim A. Wilcox
Chancellor at Riverside

Pradeep Khosla
Chancellor at San Diego

Sam Hawgood
Acting Chancellor at San Francisco

Henry T. Yang
Chancellor at Santa Barbara

George Blumenthal
Chancellor at Santa Cruz

Administrative Officers Santa Barbara Campus

Henry T. Yang
Chancellor
Todd G. Lee
Assistant Chancellor—Budget and Planning
Joel Michaelsen
Interim Executive Vice Chancellor
John Talbott

Associate Vice Chancellor—Academic Personnel
Maria Herrera-Sobek
Associate Vice Chancellor—Diversity, Equity and Academic Policy
Denise Stephens
Associate Vice Chancellor—Interim Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Lisa Sedgwick
Executive Director—Academic Affairs
Marc Fisher
Senior Associate Vice Chancellor–– Administrative Services and Campus Architect
Pamela Lombardo
Acting Associate Vice Chancellor––Administrative Services
Vacant
Vice Chancellor—Institutional Advancement
John D. Longbrake
Associate Vice Chancellor—Public Affairs & Communications
Beverly J. Colgate
Associate Vice Chancellor—Development
George Thurlow
Assistant Vice Chancellor—Alumni Affairs
Michael S. Witherell
Vice Chancellor—Research
Tim Cheng
Acting Associate Vice Chancellor—Research
Karen Hanson
Assistant Vice Chancellor—Research
Michael D. Young
Vice Chancellor—Student Affairs
Claudine Michel
Assistant Vice Chancellor, Student Academic Programs and Wellness Services
Debbie Fleming
Senior Associate Dean, Student Life
Mary Jacob
Senior Associate Dean, Enrollment and Student Academic Support Services

College of Letters and Science

David Marshall, Executive Dean, College of Letters and Science, and Dean, Humanities and Fine Arts

John Majewski
Associate Dean, Humanities and Fine Arts

Stephania Tutino
Associate Dean, Humanities and Fine Arts

Melvin Oliver
Dean, Social Sciences

Leila Rupp
Associate Dean, Social Sciences

Stephen Weatherford
Associate Dean, Social Sciences

Pierre Wiltzius
Dean, Mathematical, Life, and Physical Sciences

Richard Church
Associate Dean, Mathematical, Life, and Physical Sciences

Mary Nisbet
Dean, Undergraduate Education

Dawn Holmes
Senior Associate Dean

Andrew Wyss
Associate Dean

College of Creative Studies

Bruce Tiffney, Dean
Gerardo Aldana, Associate Dean

College of Engineering

Rod C. Alferness, Dean

Glenn E. Beltz
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies
Frank Doyle
Associate Dean, Research
Behrooz Parhami
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
Chris LaVino
Assistant Dean, Building & Space Management
Juli Pippin
Assistant Dean, Administration

Bren School of Environmental Science and Management

Steven Gaines, Dean

Gevirtz Graduate School of Education

Jane Conoley, Dean

Academic Preparation

Mario Castellanos, Executive Director

Equal Opportunity & Sexual Harassment/Title IX Compliance

Ricardo Alcaino, Director

Graduate Division

Carol Genetti, Dean

Office of Admissions

Lisa Przekop, Director

Office of the Registrar

Leesa Beck, Registrar

Office of Student Life

Katya Armistead, Director and Associate Dean of Student Life and Activities

Summer Sessions

Cynthia Baumgarden, Dean

UCSB Libraries

Denise Stephens, Librarian

UC Santa Barbara Extension

Michael Brown, Dean

Education Abroad Program UCSB

Juan Campo, Director

California Research Center

California NanoSystems Institute
Craig Hawker, Acting Scientific Director
Andrew Cleland, Acting Associate Director

Center for Polymers and Organic Solids
Guillermo Bazan, Director

National Centers

Center for Energy Efficient Materials
John Bowers, Director

Center for Nanotechnology in Society
Barbara Herr Harthorn, Director

Institute for Collaborative Biotechnologies
Frank Doyle, Director
Scott Grafton, Associate Director

International Center for Materials Research
Tresa Pollock, Director

Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics
Lars Bildsten, Director

Materials Research Laboratory
Craig Hawker, Co-Director
Ram Seshadri, Co-Director

National Nanotechnology Infrastructure Network
Mark Rodwell, Director

National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis
Frank Davis, Director

Pacific-Southwest Regional Center of Excellence (RCE) for Biodefense and Emerging Infectious Disease Research
Alan Barbour (UCI), Director
David Low, Project Leader

Southern California Earthquake Center
Thomas H. Jordan (USC), Director

UC Center for the Environmental Implications of Nanotechnology
Arturo Keller, Director

Organized Research Units

Chicano Studies Institute
Laura Romo, Director

Earth Research Institute
Susannah Porter, Associate Director
David Siegel, Director

Institute for Social, Behavioral, and Economic Research
Stuart Sweeney, Director

Institute for Terahertz Science and Technology
Mark Sherwin, Director

Marine Science Institute
Mark Brzezinski, Director

Neuroscience Research Institute
Stuart Feinstein, Co-Director
Kenneth Kosik, Co-Director

Multicampus Research

Intercampus Research Program on Mexican Literary and Cultural Studies (UC Mexicanistas)
Sara Poot-Hererra, Director

Italian Studies
Jon Snyder, Director

UC African Studies Multicampus Research Group
Peter Bloom, Co-Director
Stephan Miescher, Co-Director

UC Center for New Racial Studies
Howard Winant, Director

UC Institute for Research in the Arts (UCIRA)
Richard Hebdige, Director
Holly Unruh, Associate Director

Affiliated Units

American Cultures and Global Contexts
Felice Blake, Director

Alzheimer’s Disease Research Center
Leslie Wilson, Director

Brain Imaging Center
Scott Grafton, Director

Carsey-Wolf Center for Film, Television, and New Media
Constance Penley, Co-Director
Ron Rice, Co-Director

Center for Advanced Nitride Electronics
Umesh Mishra, Director

Center for Bioengineering
Samir Mitragotri, Director

Center for Bio-Image Informatics
B. S. Manjunath, Director

Center for Black Studies Research
Roberto Strongman, Acting Director

Center for Cold War Studies
Salim Yaqub, Director

Center for Collaborative Engineering Research and Education
Matthew Begley, Director

Center for Control, Dynamical Systems, and Computation
Joao Hespanha, Director

Center for Education Research on Literacy and Inquiry in Networking Communities
Judith Green, Director

Center for Evolutionary Psychology
Leda Cosmides, Co-Director
John Tooby, Co-Director

Center on Geometric Computation
Subhash Suri, Director

Center for Information Technology and Society
Lisa Parks, Director

Center for Research in Latina/o Health
Laura Romo, Director

Center for Middle East Studies
Dwight Reynolds, Director

Center for Multifunctional Materials and Structures
Tresa M. Pollock, Director

Center for New Racial Studies
Howard Winant, Director

Center for Complex and Nonlinear Science
Bjorn Birnir, Director

Center for Portuguese Studies
Joao Camilo-dos-Santos, Director

Center for Research in Electronic Art Technology
JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Director

Center for Research in Financial Mathematics and Statistics
Jean-Pierre Foque, Director

Center for Research on Women and Social Justice
Eileen Boris, Director

Center for School-Based Youth Development
Michael Furlong, Director

Center for Spatial Studies
Mary Hegarty, Director

Center for Spatially Integrated Social Science
Michael Goodchild, Co-Director
Richard Appelbaum, Co-Director

Center for the Interdisciplinary Study of Music
Jon Cruz, Co-Director
Stephanie Tcharos, Co-Director

Center for the Advanced Studies of Individual Differences
Michael Gerber, Director

Center for the Study of the Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Aging
Joel Rothman, Director

Center for the Study of Macular Degeneration
Don Anderson, Director

Center for the Study of Work, Labor, and Democracy
Nelson Lichtenstein, Director

Center for Taiwan Studies
Kuo-ch’ing Tu, Director

Coastal Research Center
Russell Schmitt, Director

CyberSecurity Center
Giovanni Vigna, Director

Dow Materials Institute
Craig Hawker, Director

Early Modern Center
William Warner, Director

East Asia Center
Mayfair Yang, Director

Ecoinformatics Center
Frank Davis, Director

Gevirtz Research Center
Jane Close Conoley, Director

Health Data Research Facility
Ronald Williams

Institute for Energy Efficiency
John Bowers, Director

Institute for Multiscale Materials Studies
Gary Leal, Director

Interdisciplinary Center for Wide Band-Gap Semiconductors
James Speck, Director

Interdisciplinary Humanities Center
Susan Derwin, Director
Emily Zinn, Associate Director

Koegel Autism Center
Robert Koegel, Director
Lynn Kern Koegel, Clinical Director

Laboratory for Aggregate Economics and Finance
Finn Kydland, Director

Larry Hillblom Center for Neurodegenerative Research
Ken Kosik, Director

Leonard and Gretchan Broom Center
Peter Kuhn, Director

Marine Biotechnology Center
Daniel Morse, Director

MesoAmerican Research Center
Anabel Ford, Director

Mitsubishi Chemical Center for Advanced Materials

Glenn Fredrickson, Director

National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis
Keith Clarke

Ocean and Coastal Policy Center
Michael McGinnis, Deputy Director

Ocean Physics Laboratory
Tommy Dickey

Optoelectronics Technology Center
Larry Coldren, Director

Orfalea Center for Global and International Studies
Mark Juergensmeyer, Director

Research Center for Virtual Environments and Behavior
James Blascovich, Co-Director
Andrew Beall, Co-Director

SAGE Center for the Study of the Mind
Michael Gazzaniga, Director

Solid State Lighting and Energy Center
Shuji Nakamura, Co-Director
Steven DenBaars, Co-Director

Social Science Survey Center/Benton Survey Research Laboratory
John Mohr, Director

Transcriptions: Literature and the Culture of Information
Alan Liu, Director
Rita Raley, Co-Director

UCSB Center for Stem Cell Biology and Engineering
Dennis Clegg, Co-Director
H. Tom Soh, Co-Director
James Thomson, Co-Director

Vernon & Mary Cheadle Center for Biodiversity & Ecological Restoration
Jennifer Thorsch, Executive Director

Walter H. Capps Center for the Study of Ethics, Religion, and Public Life
Wade Clark Roof, Director

Natural Reserve System

Natural Reserve System
Patricia Holden, Director
Susan L. Swarbrick, Associate Director

Carpinteria Salt Marsh Reserve
Andrew J. Brooks, Reserve Director
William Rice, Faculty Advisor

Coal Oil Point Reserve
Cristina Sandoval, Reserve Director   
Carla D’ Antonio, Faculty Advisor

Kenneth S. Norris Rancho Marino Reserve
Don Canestro, Reserve Director   
Steve Gaines, Faculty Advisor

Santa Cruz Island Reserve
Lyndal Laughrin, Reserve Director
Sally J. Holbrook, Faculty Advisor

Sedgwick Reserve
Kate McCurdy, Reserve Director
Joshua Schimel, Faculty Advisor

Valentine Eastern Sierra Reserve (includes Valentine Camp and Sierra Nevada Aquatic Research Laboratory)
Daniel R. Dawson, Reserve Director
John M. Melack, Faculty Advisor