The Regents of the University of California
Regents Ex Officio
Gavin Newsom
Governor of California
President of the Board of Regents
Eleni Kounalakis
Lieutenant Governor of California
Anthony Rendon
Speaker of the Assembly
Tony Thurmond
State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Eric Mart
Co-President of the Alumni Associations of the University of California
Debby Stegura
Co-president of the Alumni Associations of the University of California
Michael V. Drake
President of the University
Appointed Regents
Abraham (Avi) Oved, Student
Richard C. Blum
William De La Peña
Gareth Elliott
Russell S. Gould
Eddie Island
George Kieffer
Sherry L. Lansing
Monica Lozano
Hadi Makarechian
Eloy Ortiz Oakley
Norman J. Pattiz
John A. Pérez
Bonnie Reiss
Fred Ruiz
Richard Sherman
Bruce D. Varner
Paul D. Wachter
Charlene Zettel
Regents-Designate
Harvey Brody, Alumni Regent-designate (Treasurer)
Cynthia So Schroeder, Alumni Regent-designate (Secretary)
Marcela Ramirez, Student Regent-designate
Faculty Representatives to the Board of Regents
Dan Hare, Chair of Academic Senate
James Chalfant, Vice Chair
Staff Advisors to the Board of Regents
Deidre Acker, Staff Advisor
LaWana Richmond, Staff Advisor-designate
Appointed Officers of The Regents
Charles F. Robinson, General Counsel and Vice President—Legal Affairs
Sheryl Vacca, Senior Vice President—Chief Compliance and Audit Officer
Anne Shaw, Secretary and Chief of Staff to the Regents
Jagdeep Singh Bachher, Chief Investment Officer, Vice President of Investments
Office of the President
Michael V. Drake
President of the University
Aimée Dorr
Provost and Executive Vice President—Academic Affairs
Kimberly Budil
Vice President—Laboratory Management and AVP, Laboratory Programs (Acting)
Nathan Brostrom
Executive Vice President—Business Operations and Interim Chief Financial Officer
Sheryl Vacca
Senior Vice President—Chief Compliance and Audit Officer
Barbara Allen-Diaz
Vice President--Agriculture and Natural Resources
Steven V.W. Beckwith
Vice President—Office of Research and Graduate Studies
Jagdeep Singh Bachher
Chief Investment Officer and Acting Co-treasurer of the Regents
Daniel M. Dooley
Senior Vice President—External Relations
Dwaine B. Duckett
Vice President—Human Resources
Patrick J. Lenz
Vice President—Budget and Capital Resources
Charles F. Robinson
Vice President—Legal Affairs and General Counsel of the Regents
Judy K. Sakaki
Vice President—Student Affairs
John D. Stobo, M.D.
Senior Vice President—Health Sciences and Services
University Chancellors
Nicholas B. Dirks
Chancellor at Berkeley
Linda P.B. Katehi
Chancellor at Davis
Michael V. Drake
Chancellor at Irvine
Gene D. Block
Chancellor at Los Angeles
Dorothy Leland
Chancellor at Merced
Kim A. Wilcox
Chancellor at Riverside
Pradeep Khosla
Chancellor at San Diego
Sam Hawgood
Acting Chancellor at San Francisco
Henry T. Yang
Chancellor at Santa Barbara
George Blumenthal
Chancellor at Santa Cruz
Administrative Officers Santa Barbara Campus
Henry T. Yang
Chancellor
Charles E. Haines
Assistant Chancellor—Office of Budget and Planning
David Marshall
Executive Vice Chancellor
Dana Mastro
Associate Vice Chancellor—Academic Personnel
Jeffrey Stewart
Interim Vice Chancellor—Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Josh Bright
Associate Vice Chancellor—Interim Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
Michael Miller
Interim Associate Vice Chancellor, Undergraduate Education
Christian Villasenor
Executive Director—Academic Affairs
Garry Mac Pherson
Vice Chancellor–– Administrative Services
Willie Brown
Associate Vice Chancellor for Housing, Dining & Auxiliary Enterprises
Renee Bahl
Associate Vice Chancellor for Design, Facilities & Safety Services
Vacant
Vice Chancellor—Institutional Advancement
John D. Longbrake
Associate Vice Chancellor—External Relations
Chris Pizzinat
Executive Director of Development (Interim Department Lead)
Vacant
Assistant Vice Chancellor—Alumni Affairs
Joe Incandela
Vice Chancellor—Research
Karen Hanson
Assistant Vice Chancellor—Research
Margaret Klawunn
Vice Chancellor—Student Affairs
Lupe Navarro-Garcia
Assistant Vice Chancellor, Student Academic Support Programs
Katya Armistead
Assistant Vice Chancellor and Dean of Student Life
Mike Miller
Assistant Vice Chancellor, Enrollment Services
Linda Adler-Kassner
Associate Vice Chancellor, Teaching and Learning
Angela Andrade
Dean of Wellness
College of Letters and Science
Daina Ramey Berry
Michael Douglas Dean of Humanities and Fine Arts
Julie Carlson
Associate Dean & Faculty Advisor, Humanities & Fine Arts
Pierre Wiltzius
Executive Dean of the College of Letters and Science
Susan & Bruce Worster Dean of Mathematical, Life & Physical Sciences
Joshua Schimel
Associate Dean, Mathematical, Life and Physical Sciences
Joan-Emma Shea
Associate Dean & Faculty Equity Advisor; Mathematical, Life and Physical Sciences
Charles Hale
SAGE Sara Miller McCune Dean of Social Sciences
Diane Fujino
Associate Dean & Faculty Equity Advisor, Social Sciences
Aida Hurtado
Associate Dean, Social Sciences
Victor Rios
Associate Dean, Social Sciences
Michael Miller
Interim Dean, Undergraduate Education
College of Creative Studies
Tim Sherwood, Interim Dean
Leroy Laverman
Associate Dean & Faculty Equity Advisor
College of Engineering
Tresa Pollock
Interim Richard A. Auhll Dean of Engineering
Glenn E. Beltz
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies
Elizabeth Belding
Associate Dean & Faculty Equity Advisor
Frank Castanha
Assistant Dean, Building Construction & Space Management
Joni Glenn
Assistant Dean, Budget and Administration
Bren School of Environmental Science and Management
Steven Gaines, Dean
Sarah Anderson
Associate Dean & Faculty Equity Advisor
Gevirtz Graduate School of Education
Jeffrey F. Milem, Dean
Richard Duran
Associate Dean & Faculty Equity Advisor
Education Abroad Program UCSB
Juan Campo, Director
Equal Opportunity & Discrimination Prevention Office
Ricardo Alcaino, Director
Title IX & Sexual Harassment Policy Compliance Office
Ariana Alvarez, Director & Title IX Office
Graduate Division
Leila Rupp, Interim Dean
Office of Admissions
Lisa Przekop, Director
Office of Education Partnerships
Mario Castellanos, Executive Director
Office of the Registrar
Anthony Schmid, Registrar
Office of Student Life
Katya Armistead, Assistant Vice Chancellor and Dean of Student Life
Summer Sessions
Leesa Beck, Director, Summer Sessions
UCSB Libraries
Kristin Antelman, Librarian
UC Santa Barbara Professional and Continuing Education
Robert York, Interim Dean
California Research Center
California NanoSystems Institute
Craig Hawker, Scientific Director
Andrew Cleland, Associate Director
Center for Polymers and Organic Solids
Guillermo Bazan, Director
National Centers
Center for Energy Efficient Materials
John Bowers, Director
Institute for Collaborative Biotechnologies
Brad Chmelka, Co-Director
Barry Giesbrecht, Co-Director
International Center for Materials Research
Tresa Pollock, Director
Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics
Lars Bildsten, Director
Materials Research Laboratory
Ram Seshadri, Director
Ania Jayich, Associate Director
National Nanotechnology Infrastructure Network
Mark Rodwell, Director
National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis
Frank Davis, Director
Pacific-Southwest Regional Center of Excellence (RCE) for Biodefense and Emerging Infectious Disease Research
Alan Barbour (UCI), Director
David Low, Project Leader
Southern California Earthquake Center
Thomas H. Jordan (USC), Director
UC Center for the Environmental Implications of Nanotechnology
Arturo Keller, Director
Organized Research Units
Chicano Studies Institute
Laura Romo, Director
Earth Research Institute
Susannah Porter, Associate Director
Kelly Caylor, Director
Institute for Social, Behavioral, and Economic Research
Stuart Smith, Director
Marine Science Institute
Mark Brzezinski, Director
Neuroscience Research Institute
Stuart Feinstein, Co-Director
Kenneth Kosik, Co-Director
Multicampus Research
Intercampus Research Program on Mexican Literary and Cultural Studies (UC Mexicanistas)
Sara Poot-Hererra, Director
Affiliated Units
American Cultures and Global Contexts
Candace Waid, Director
Alzheimer’s Disease Research Center
Leslie Wilson, Director
Brain Imaging Center
Scott Grafton, Director
Carsey-Wolf Center for Film, Television, and New Media
Patricia Petro, Dick Wolf Director
Emily Zinn, Associate Director
Center for Advanced Nitride Electronics
Umesh Mishra, Director
Center for Bioengineering
Kevin Plaxco, Director
Center for Bio-Image Informatics
B. S. Manjunath, Director
Center for Black Studies Research
Sharon Tettegah, Director
Center for Collaborative Engineering Research and Education
Matthew Begley, Director
Center for Control, Dynamical Systems, and Computation
Joao Hespanha, Director
Center for Education Research on Literacy and Inquiry in Networking Communities
Judith Green, Director
Center for Evolutionary Psychology
Leda Cosmides, Co-Director
John Tooby, Co-Director
Center for Financial Mathematics and Actuarial Research
Jean-Pierre Fouque, Director
Center on Geometric Computation
Subhash Suri, Director
Center for Information Technology and Society
Joe Walther, Director
Center for Research in Latina/o Health
Laura Romo, Director
Center for Middle East Studies
Adam Sabra, Director
Center for Multifunctional Materials and Structures
Tresa M. Pollock, Director
Center for Complex and Nonlinear Science
Bjorn Birnir, Director
Center for Portuguese Studies
Elide Oliver, Director
Center for Research in Electronic Art Technology
JoAnn Kuchera-Morin, Director
Center for Research on Women and Social Justice
Eileen Boris, Director
Center for School-Based Youth Development
Michael Furlong, Director
Center for Spatial Studies
Werner Kuhn, Director
Center for the Interdisciplinary Study of Music
David Novak, Co-Director
Greg Siegel, Co-Director
Center for the Advanced Studies of Individual Differences
Michael Gerber, Director
Center for the Study of the Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Aging
Joel Rothman, Director
Center for the Study of Macular Degeneration
Lincoln V. Johnson, Director
Center for the Study of Work, Labor, and Democracy
Nelson Lichtenstein, Director
Center for Taiwan Studies
Sabine Frühstuck, Director
Coastal Research Center
Russell Schmitt, Director
CyberSecurity Center
Giovanni Vigna, Director
Dow Materials Institute
Craig Hawker, Director
Early Modern Center
James Kearney, Director
East Asia Center
Mayfair Yang, Director
Ecoinformatics Center
Frank Davis, Director
Health Data Research Facility
Ronald Williams
Institute for Energy Efficiency
John Bowers, Director
Institute for Multiscale Materials Studies
Gary Leal, Director
Interdisciplinary Center for Wide Band-Gap Semiconductors
James Speck, Director
Interdisciplinary Humanities Center
Susan Derwin, Director
Erin Nerstad, Associate Director
Koegel Autism Center
Ty Vernon, Director
Anna Krasno, Clinical Director
Laboratory for Aggregate Economics and Finance
Finn Kydland, Director
Larry Hillblom Center for Neurodegenerative Research
Ken Kosik, Director
Leonard and Gretchan Broom Center
Maria Charles, Director
Marine Biotechnology Center
Daniel Morse, Director
MesoAmerican Research Center
Anabel Ford, Director
Mitsubishi Chemical Center for Advanced Materials
Glenn Fredrickson, Director
National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis
Keith Clarke
Ocean and Coastal Policy Center
Michael McGinnis, Deputy Director
Ocean Physics Laboratory
Tommy Dickey
Optoelectronics Technology Center
Larry Coldren, Director
Orfalea Center for Global and International Studies
Michael Stohl, Director
Research Center for Virtual Environments and Behavior
Mary Hegarty, Director
SAGE Center for the Study of the Mind
Michael Gazzaniga, Director
Solid State Lighting and Energy Center
Shuji Nakamura, Co-Director
Steven DenBaars, Co-Director
Transcriptions: Literature and the Culture of Information
Alan Liu, Director
Rita Raley, Co-Director
UCSB Center for Stem Cell Biology and Engineering
Dennis Clegg, Co-Director
H. Tom Soh, Co-Director
James Thomson, Co-Director
Vernon & Mary Cheadle Center for Biodiversity & Ecological Restoration
Katja Seltman, Executive Director
Walter H. Capps Center for the Study of Ethics, Religion, and Public Life
Greg Johnson, Director
Natural Reserve System
Natural Reserve System
Patricia Holden, Director
Marion Wittmann, Associate Director
Carpinteria Salt Marsh Reserve
Andrew J. Brooks, Reserve Director
William Rice, Faculty Advisor
Coal Oil Point Reserve
Cristina Sandoval, Reserve Director
Carla D’ Antonio, Faculty Advisor
Kenneth S. Norris Rancho Marino Reserve
Don Canestro, Reserve Director
Steve Gaines, Faculty Advisor
Santa Cruz Island Reserve
Lyndal Laughrin, Reserve Director
Sally J. Holbrook, Faculty Advisor
Sedgwick Reserve
Kate McCurdy, Reserve Director
Joshua Schimel, Faculty Advisor
Valentine Eastern Sierra Reserve (includes Valentine Camp and Sierra Nevada Aquatic Research Laboratory)
Daniel R. Dawson, Reserve Director
John M. Melack, Faculty Advisor